Preliminary Schedule

 

6 August 2001

 

Time

 

 

 

 

 

8.00 am – 8.30 am

Registration

8.30 am – 9.00 am

9.00 am – 10.00 am

Plenary 1 (Prof. Tim O’Shea)

10.00 am – 10.30 am

Tea/Coffee

10.30 am – 11.30 am

Panel: Collaborative Context-Mediated Experiential Learning Through Asynchronous Learning

Theories and Formalisms

Instructional Design (I)

Authoring and Development of Systems (I)

 

11.30 am – 12.30 pm

Specific Applications (I)

Instructional Design (II)

ITS and Agent Based Methods (I)

12.30 pm – 1.30 pm

Lunch

1.30 pm – 2.15 pm

Architectures (I)

Teaching / Learning Strategies (I)

Specific Applications (II)

CMC, Dialogue, Collaborative Learning (I)

Support Tools and Systems (I)

2.15 pm – 3.00 pm

Architectures (II)

Authoring and Development of Systems (II)

Specific Applications (III)

CMC, Dialogue, Collaborative Learning (II)

Support Tools and Systems (II)

3.00 pm – 4.00 pm

Posters (12) and Tea/Coffee

4.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Workshop: Electronic Education Markets

Evaluation / Monitoring / Student Models / Information Needs (I)

Panel: The Integration of Television and the Internet

Workshop: Equity Lens

Linkages / Networks for Linkages and Lifelong Learning/ Distance Education / Internet Resources (I)

5.00 pm – 6.00 pm

Specific Applications (IV)

Linkages / Networks for Linkages and Lifelong Learning/ Distance Education / Internet Resources (II)

6.00 pm – 10.00 pm

Conference dinner + Plenary 2 (Prof. Elliot Soloway)

 


7 August 2001

 

Visit to

UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE READINESS TRAINING CENTER (ARRTC)

FORT McCOY

 


8 August 2001

 

Time

 

 

 

 

 

9.00 am – 10.00 am

Support Tools and Systems (III)

Evaluation / Monitoring / Student Models / Information Needs (II)

ITS and Agent Based Methods (II)

Specific Applications (V)

Instructional Design (III)

10.00 am – 10.30 am

Tea/Coffee

10.30 am – 11.15 am

Panel: Agents, Believability and Embodiment in Advanced Learning Environments

Architectures (III)

Linkages / Networks for Linkages and Lifelong Learning/ Distance Education / Internet Resources (III)

Teaching / Learning Strategies (II)

Workshop: Advanced Learning Technology Frameworks and Toolkits

 

11.15 am – 12.30 pm

Virtual Learning Environments

Specific Applications (VI)

Evaluation / Monitoring / Student Models / Information Needs (III)

12.30 pm – 1.30 pm

Lunch

1.30 pm – 2.15 pm

Authoring and Development of Systems (III)

CMC, Dialogue, Collaborative Learning (III)

Evaluation / Monitoring / Student Models / Information Needs (IV)

Linkages / Networks for Linkages and Lifelong Learning/ Distance Education / Internet Resources (IV)

Instructional Design (IV)

2.15 pm – 3.30 pm

Tutorial 1

Tutorial 2

Tutorial 3

 

 

3.30 pm – 4.00 pm

Tea/Coffee

4.00 pm – 6.00 pm

Tutorial 1

Tutorial 2

Tutorial 3

 

 

 


Architectures (I)

 

Architectures (II)

 

Architectures (III)

 

Theories and Formalisms

 

Instructional Design (I)

 

Instructional Design (II)

 

Instructional Design (III)

 

Instructional Design (IV)

 

Teaching / Learning Strategies (I)

 

Teaching / Learning Strategies (II)

 

Specific Applications (I)

 

Specific Applications (II)

 

Specific Applications (III)

 

Specific Applications (IV)

 

Specific Applications (V)

 

Specific Applications (VI)

 

Authoring and Development of Systems (I)

 

Authoring and Development of Systems (II)

 

Authoring and Development of Systems (III)

 

ITS and Agent Based Methods (I)

 

ITS and Agent Based Methods (II)

 

CMC, Dialogue, Collaborative Learning (I)

 

CMC, Dialogue, Collaborative Learning (II)

 

CMC, Dialogue, Collaborative Learning (III)

 

Virtual Learning Environments

 

Support Tools and Systems (I)

 

Support Tools and Systems (II)

 

Support Tools and Systems (III)

 

Evaluation / Monitoring / Student Models / Information Needs (I)

 

Evaluation / Monitoring / Student Models / Information Needs (II)

 

Evaluation / Monitoring / Student Models / Information Needs (III)

 

Evaluation / Monitoring / Student Models / Information Needs (IV)

 

Linkages / Networks for Linkages and Lifelong Learning/ Distance Education / Internet Resources (I)

 

Linkages / Networks for Linkages and Lifelong Learning/ Distance Education / Internet Resources (II)

 

Linkages / Networks for Linkages and Lifelong Learning/ Distance Education / Internet Resources (III)

 

Linkages / Networks for Linkages and Lifelong Learning/ Distance Education / Internet Resources (IV)

 

 

Posters

 

Panel: Agents, Believability and Embodiment in Advanced Learning Environments

 

Panel: The Integration of Television and the Internet

 

Panel: Collaborative Context-Mediated Experiential Learning Through Asynchronous Learning

 

Tutorial 1: Animated pedagogical agents for education, training  and edutainment (W. Lewis Johnson)

 

Tutorial 2: Learner-Centered Design: Developing Software that Scaffolds Learning (Chris Quintana, Elliot Soloway andCathleen Norris)

 

Tutorial 3: Adaptive Educational Environments for Cognitive Skills Acquisition (Ashok Patel and Kinshuk)

 




Workshop 1: Electronic Education Markets (Proposer: Jan M. Pawlowski)

 

Workshop 2: Advanced Learning Technology Frameworks and Toolkits (Proposers: Grainne Conole and Martin Oliver) (Papers)

 

Workshop 3: Equity Lens (Proposers: Kevin Rocap and J. David Ramirez)