Committees

General Co-Chairs

  • Kinshuk, Massey University, New Zealand
  • Demetrios G Sampson, ITI-CERTH and University of Piraeus, Greece

Program Co-Chairs

  • J. Michael Spector, Syracuse University, United States
  • Vladan Devedzic, University of Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro

Panel/Workshop Chair

  • Toshio Okamoto, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Steering Committee

  • Roger Hartley, University of Leeds, United Kingdom

  • Randy Hinrichs, Microsoft Research, United States

  • Michael Freeman, Army Programs Training, United States

  • Ildar Galeev, Kazan State Technical University, Russia

  • Kinshuk, Massey University, New Zealand

  • Piet Kommers, University Twente, The Netherlands

  • Toshio Okamoto, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

  • Ashok Patel, De Montfort University, United Kingdom

  • Demetrios G Sampson, ITI-CERTH and University of Piraeus, Greece

  • Erkki Sutinen, University of Joensuu, Finland

Advisory Board

  • Spyros Bakogiannis, Greek Computer Society (EPY), Greece

  • Yannis Caloghirou, Secretariat for the Information Society, Greece

  • Fabrizio Cardinali, Giunti Interactive Labs., Italy

  • Christodoulos Chamzas, Demokritus University of Thrace, Greece

  • Costas Davarakis, Systema Technologies, Greece

  • Constantinos Doukas, Doukas School, Greece

  • Nikitas Kastis, MENON and Lambrakis Research Foundation, Greece

  • Theodoros Karounos, OP Information Soc Managing Authority, Greece

  • Vassileios Laopodis, , European Commission, European Union

  • Ulf Lundin, European SchoolNet, Belgium

  • Vassileios Maglaris, National Technical University of Athens and GRNet, Greece

  • Lazaros Merakos, University of Athens and GUNet, Greece

  • Luis Rodriguez-Rosello, European Commission, European Union

  • Stavros Stavrou, CEDEFOP, European Union

  • Michael Strintzis, Aristotle Univ Thessaloniki and ITI-CERTH, Greece

  • George Vassilakopoulos, University Piraeus, Greece

  • Ioannis Vlahavas, Aristotle University of  Thessaloniki, Greece

Program Committee

  • Ignacio Aedo, University Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

  • Robert Aiken, Temple University, United States

  • Steve Alessi, University of Iowa, United States

  • Tomaz Amon, Centre for Scien Visual, Slovenia

  • Michael Auer, University of Villach, Austria

  • Nikolaos Avouris, University of Patras, Greece

  • Alfred Bork, University of California, Irvine, United States

  • Rosa Maria Bottino, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy

  • Christos Bouras, University of Patras and CTI, Greece

  • Klaus Breuer, University of Mainz, Germany

  • Stefano Cerri, University of Montpellier II, France

  • Maiga Chang, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

  • Nian-Shing Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

  • Weiqin Chen, University of Bergen, Norway

  • Alexandra Cristea, Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands

  • Paal I. Davidsen, University of Bergen, Norway

  • Paloma Diaz, University Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

  • Darina Dicheva, Winston-Salem State University, United States

  • Erik Duval, Katholieke University of Leuven, Belgium

  • Michael Freeman, Army Programs Training, United States

  • Ildar Galeev, Kazan State Tech University, Russia

  • Jose J. Gonzalez, Agder University College, Norway

  • Peter Goodyear, Lancaster University, United Kingdom

  • Guy Gouarderes, Université de Pau, France

  • Andreas Harrer, University of Duisburg, Germany

  • Roger Hartley, University of Leeds, United Kingdom

  • Randy Hinrichs, Microsoft Research, United States

  • Oktay Ibrahimov, National Academy of Sciences, Azerbaijan

  • Charalambos Karagiannidis, ITI-CERTH, Greece

  • Kinshuk, Massey University, New Zealand

  • Piet Kommers, University of Twente, The Netherlands

  • Chul-Hwan Lee, Inchon Nat University Education, Korea

  • Ruddy Lelouche, University of Laval, Canada

  • Robert Lewis, University of Lancaster, United Kingdom

  • Rory McGreal, Athabasca University, Canada

  • Tanja Mitrovic, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

  • Riichiro Mizoguchi, University of Osaka, Japan

  • Alfred Moye, Hewlett-Packard, United States

  • Som Naidu, University of Melbourne, Australia

  • Irina Obukhova, Moscow State Ped University, Russia

  • Toshio Okamoto, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

  • Reinhard Oppermann, Fraunhofer-Institute for Applied Information Technology, Germany

  • Ashok Patel, De Montfort University, United Kingdom

  • Valery Petrushin, Accenture, United States

  • Carol Redfield, St. Mary's University, United States

  • Thomas C. Reeves, University of Georgia, United States

  • Alex Romiszowski, Syracuse University, United States

  • Demetrios G Sampson, ITI-CERTH and Univ Piraeus, Greece

  • Norbert Seel, University of Freiburg, Germany

  • Valerie Shute, Educational Testing Service, United States

  • Katherine Sinitsa, International Research Training Center for Information Technologies and Systems, Ukraine

  • Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan, United States

  • Krassen Stefanov, University of Sofia, Bulgaria

  • Erkki Sutinen, University of Joensuu, Finland

  • Maria Virvou, University of Piraeus, Greece

  • Carmen Vizcarro, University of Madrid, Spain

  • Jin-Tan Yang, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan

Local Arrangements

  • Pythagoras Karampiperis, ITI-CERTH, Greece
  • Kostas Kastradas, ITI-CERTH, Greece
  • Eleftheria Kotsiani, ITI-CERTH, Greece
  • Yiannis Kotsanis, DoukasSchool, Greece
  • Nikos Manouselis, ITI-CERTH, Greece