ICALT 2003 Final Program

Download the ICALT 2003 Advance Program

Wednesday 9 July

Thursday 10 July Friday 11 July

By clicking on each session you can see some of the PowerPoint presentations

 

Wednesday 9 July

 

Thursday 10 July

 

Friday 11 July

8:00-18:00

Registration

9:00-16:00

Registration

9:00-10:00

Keynote Speech (Auditorium)

Carlos Oliveira, European Commission

9:30-10:30

Welcome Speeches (Auditorium)

9:00-10:00

Keynote Speech (Auditorium)

Prof Elliot Soloway,

University of Michigan, USA

Prof Cathleen Norris,

University of North Texas, USA

10:30-11:30

Keynote Speech (Auditorium)

Prof Erik Duval

Katholieke Univ Leuven, Belgium

10:00-11:30

Quality Issues in e-Learning (Auditorium)

Chair: Dr Jan Pawlowski,

Univ of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

10:00-11:30

Panel on International Standardisation for Collaborative Learning Technologies (Auditorium)

Panel Moderator: Prof. Toshio Okamoto,

University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Intelligent Tutoring Systems II (Room A)

Chair: Prof Maria Grigoriadou,

Univ of Athens, Greece

Applications III (Room B)

Chair: Prof Rowena Santiago,

Cal State U San Bernandino, USA

11:30-12:00

Refreshment Break

11:30-12:00

Refreshment Break

11:30-12:00

Refreshment Break

12:00-13:45

Web - Based Educational Systems I (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Kinshuk,

Massey Univ, New Zealand

12:00-13:45

Evaluation (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Mike Spector,

Syracuse Univ, USA

12:00-13:45

Adaptive Educational Systems (Auditorium)

Chairs: Nikos Mylonakis, Colin McCullough, CEDEFOP

Intelligent Tutoring Systems I (Room A)

Chair: Prof Vladan Devedzic,

Univ Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro

Architectures I (Room A)

Session Chair: Prof Luis Anido, University of Vigo, Spain

Cognitive Tools I (Room A)

Chair: Dr Maiga Chang,

Chung-Yuan Christian Univ, Taiwan

Applications I (Room B)

Chair: Prof Jin-Tan Yang,

National Kaohsiung Univ, Taiwan

Applications IV (Room B)

Chair: Dr Charalambos Karagiannidis, ITI-CERTH, Greece

Robotics and Virtual Reality in Education (Room B)

Chair: Prof Nikitas Sgouros,

Univ Piraeus, Greece

13:45-14:45

Lunch

13:45-14:45

Lunch

13:45-14:45

Lunch

14:45-16:30

Tools and techniques for study and evaluation of computer-supported collaborative learning (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Nikolaos Avouris,

Un Patras, GR

14:45-16:30

Interoperability Challenges in Learning Technologies (Auditorium)

Chair: Frans Van Assche,

European Schoolnet, Belgium

14:45-16:30

Web-Based Educational Systems IV (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Igor Hawryszkiewycz,

U Tech Sydney, Australia

Learning Objects (Room A)

Chair: Prof Erik Duval,

Katholieke Univ Leuven, Belgium

Web - Based Educational Systems II (Room A)

Chair: Dr Alfred Moye,

Hewlett-Packard, USA

Intelligent Tutoring Systems III (Room A)

Chair: Prof Maria Virvou,

Univ Piraeus, Greece

Applications II (Room B)

Chair: Prof Panagiotes  Anastasiades, Univ Crete, Greece

Collaborative Learning

(Room B)

Chair: Prof Pierre Tchounikine,

Le Mans University, France

Applications V (Room B)

Chair: Dr Andreas Harrer,

Univ of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

16:30-17:00

Refreshment Break

16:30-17:00

Refreshment Break

16:30-17:00

Refreshment Break

17:00-18:45

Poster Session

 

17:00-18:45

Web - Based Educational Systems IΙΙ (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Erkki Sutinen, University of Joenssu, Finland

17:00-18:45

Web-Based Educational Systems V (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Symeon Retalis,

Univ Piraeus

Architectures II (Room A)

Chair: Dr Yasuhisa Tamura,

Sophia University, Japan

Cognitive Tools II (Room A)

Chair: Dr Vassilis Kollias,

Univ of Athens, Greece

Distance Learning (Room B)

Chair: Prof Ildar Galeev,

Kazan State Tech Univ

Workshop: Can Constructivist Epistemologies be Successfully Applied in Educational Informatics? (Room B)

Organizers: Miguel Baptista Nunes, Prof. Maggie McPherson, Univ of Sheffield, UK and Iraklis Paraskakis, City Liberal Studies College, Greece

 

 

20:00-23:00

Conference Dinner

18:45-19:00

Conference Close (Auditorium)

 

 


 

 

Wednesday 9 July

 

8:00-18:00

Registration

9:30-10:30

Welcome Speeches (Auditorium)

10:30-11:30

 

Keynote Speech (Auditorium)

Prof. Erik Duval,

Katholieke Univ Leuven, Belgium

 

11:30-12:00

Refreshment Break

12:00-13:45

Parallel Sessions

Web - Based Educational Systems I (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof. Kinshuk, Massey Univ, New Zealand

 

(F)       Adding value to educational content by applying MRA filtering

           Alexei Tretiakov, Hong Hong, Kinshuk, Askot Patel

(F)      Content Management Systems and e-Learning-Systems - A Symbiosis?

           Stefan Bergstedt, Stefan Wiegreffe, J. Wittman, D. Moller

(F)      Author-defined storage in the next generation learning management systems

          Olivier Sessink, Rik Beeftink, Johannes Tramper, Rob Hartog

(S)          An Evaluating Strategy for Student's Assessment in E_learning

           Qingtang Liu, Zhongkai Yang

(S)       Evaluation on Security and Privacy of Web-Based Learning Systems

Yuen-yan Chan, Chi-hong Leung, Joseph Liu

 

Intelligent Tutoring Systems I (Room A)

Chair: Prof Vladan Devedzic, Univ Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro

 

(F)       Initializing Student Models in Web-based ITSs: a Generic Approach

            Victoria Tsiriga,  Maria Virvou

(F)      A Computational Cognitive-Based Approach to Represent Knowledge within Intelligent Tutoring Systems

           Mehdi Najjar, Andre Mayers

(S)       Curricular Automata and their Applications

            Yen-Teh Hsia

(S)       A software companion capable of dialogue

            Christelle Laperrousaz, Philippe Teutsch

(S)       A simulated student-player in support of the authoring process in a knowledge-based authoring tool for educational games

            Maria Virvou, Konstantinos Manos

(S)       Difficulty Analysis for Learners on Problem Solving Process based on the Knowledge Map

Rita Kuo, Wei-Peng Lien, Maiga Chang,  Jia-Sheng Heh

 

Applications I (Room B)

Chair: Prof Jin-Tan Yang, National Kaohsiung Univ, Taiwan

 

(F)       Towards supporting the teaching of history using an intelligent information system that relies on the electronic road metaphor

Manolis Wallace, Mary Stefanou, Kostas Karpouzis, Stefanos Kollias

(F)      Physically inspired interactive music machines making contemporary composition accessible?

Richard Polfreman, Martin Loomes, Robert Wright

(F)       Mixing Human and Software Agents: a Case Study

Neil Taurisson, Pieere Tchounikine

(S)       The Future of the book, the Book of the Future

Panagiotes  Anastasiades

(S)       Online Self-Assessment as a Learning Method

Daniel Gayo-Avello, Hortensia Fernandez-Cuervo

 

13:45-14:45

Lunch

14:45-16:30

Parallel Sessions

Tools and techniques for study and evaluation of computer-supported collaborative learning (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Nikolaos Avouris, Un Patras, Greece

 

(F)   Real-Time Collaborative Problem Solving: A Study on Alternative Coordination Mechanisms

Nikolaos Avouris, Meletis Margaritis, Vassilis Komis

(F)       Cohesion and Roles: Network Analysis of CSCL Communities

Reuven Aviv, Zippy Erlich, Gilad Ravid

(F)       Design Considerations for Supporting Collaborative Modeling

Rachel Or-Bach

(S)        On tools for analysis of collaborative problem solving

Nikolaos Avouris, Vassilis Komis, Georgios Fiotakis, Meletis Margaritis

(S)    Collaborative Learning and Technological Environment for Evoking Interactivity – Building of  Knowledge

                  Mizue Kayama, Toshio Okamoto

Learning Objects (Room A)

Chair: Prof Erik Duval, Katholieke Univ Leuven, Belgium

(F)       A Metadata Model for Capturing Presentations

Ralf Einhorn, Stephan Olbrich, Wolfgang Nejdl

(F)  Enhancing Educational Metadata Management Systems to support Interoperable Learning Object Repositories

Pythagoras Karampiperis, Demetrios Sampson

(S)        Versioning of Learning Objects

Christopher Brooks, John Cooke, Julita Vassileva

(S)        A Conformance Test Suite of Localized LOM Model

Xin Xiang, Yuanchun Shi, Ling Guo

(S)        Designing Le@rning Objects with the ELO-Tool

Liliana Patricia Santacruz-Valencia, Ignacio Aedo, Carlos Delgado Kloos

Applications II (Room B)

Chair: Prof Panagiotes  Anastasiades, Univ Crete, Greece

 

(F)       Mobile Learning: A New Paradigm in Electronic Learning

Chi Hong Leung, Yuen Yan Rosanna Chan

(F)      Using Mobile Techniques in Improving Information Awareness to Promote Learning Performance

Chin-Yeh Wang, Baw-jhiung Liu, Kuo-En Chang, Jorng-Tzong Horng, Gwo-Dong Chen

(S)       Towards 'Phenomenaria' for the teaching of Distributed Systems Concepts

Fionnuala O'Donnell, B. Tangney

(S)       LAN-Designer: A software tool for teaching and learning LAN design

               Nurul Sarkar, Jason H. Lian

(S)       Applying Computer Multimedia Storytelling Website in Foreign Language Learning

Wenli Tsou, Weichung Wang, Yannjiun Tzeng

(S)       A Multimedia Training System Applied to Telephony

Esma Aimeur, Bahram Salehian

(S)       Multi-step problem generation using interval constraint solver

M. Terk, P. Prakashganesh

16:30-17:00

Refreshment Break

17:00-18:45

Poster Session

The Hypertext Semantic Synopsis as a Tool to Realize the Activities Approach in Learning

Gennady Atanov, Elena Dudyanova

Developing a Schema for Learning Objects based on Objected Oriented Model of Object Inheritance

Ben Daniel, Honggang Wu

Learner Agents as Student Modeling: Design and Analysis

Teresita Limoanco, Raymund Sison

Internet Virtual Classroom - An Implementation of the Instructional Model of the PBIALS based on the PBL Theory

Ming-Wei Chen, Rita Kuo, Maiga Chang, Kun-Yuan Yang

Cognitive Approach of Two Technology Based Learning Environments of Modelisation and Simulation Intend to a Scientific Education

Zacharoula Smyrnaiou, Annick Weil-Barais

Developing a generic agent-based intelligent tutoring system

M. Hospers, L. Kroezen, Anton Nijholt, R. op den Akker, D. Heylen

Hyperlearning: Empirical Validation of the ‘Design for Multimedia in Learning’ Model – Problems Arising and Suggested Solutions

Paul Kawachi

Information Aptitude Scale for Vocational High School in Taiwan

Jia - Rong Wen, Wen-Ling Shih

Skills Superstore: On-Line Interactive Learning Skills System

A.E. Mahdi, Caitriona Bermingham

Design considerations for porting the Physics subject light to the web

Ioannis Konstandakopoulos, Hariton Polatoglou

Authoring Interactive Software Simulations for e-Learning

Maeve Paris

Integrating Real Time Communications Applications in a Museum's Web Site

Lawrence Swiader, Greg Jacobson

The Contribution of Technology facilitated learning in the Development of Actuarial Competencies in Tourism Business Management Education: An Empirical Investigation

Sanjay Nadkarni

Student Models In Computer-Based Education

Larissa Zaitseva, Cathrine Boule

Building e-learning communities: The case of VirRAD

Christos Bouras, El. Giannaka, V. Kapoulas, Maria Nani, Th. Tsiatsos

An Implementation of SCORM-compliant Learning Content Management System--Content Repository Management System

Jin Tan David Yang, Chun-Yen Tsai

Educational System Evaluation and Critical Analysis of Results

Sarinder Kaur Kashmir Singh, Raja Jamilah Raja Yusof

A Web-based Virtual Reality Physics Laboratory

YuLung Wu, TeYi Chan, BinShyan Jong, Tsong Wuu Lin

An Efficient Japanese Parsing Algorithm for Computer-assisted Language Learning

Chi Hong Leung, Wun Na Yung

MobiLP: A Mobile Learning Platform for Enhancing Lifewide Learning

Yuen-yan Chan, Chi-hong Leung, Albert K.W. Wu, Suk-ching Chan

Web-based Two-Tier Test for Internet Literacy

Chien Chou, Chin-Chung Tsai

Completing LOM - How Additional Axioms Increase the Utility of Learning Object Metadata

Mark Painter, Jan Brase, Wolfgang Nejdl

A Multiple Representational Environment for Learning Programming and C

Konstandina Zikouli, Maria Kordaki, Elias Houstis

Learning Computer Organization and Assembly Language with the EasyCPU Visual Environment

Cecile Yehezkel, Matzi Eliahu, Miky Ronen

Adaptive Exploration of Assessment Results under Uncertainty

Dimitris Lamboudis, Anastasios Economides, Anastasia Papastergiou

Enhancing On-line Collaboration using Topic Maps to Implicitly and Explicitly Categorize Discussion

David C White

Designing and Developing Multilingual E-learning Materials: TUFS Language Education Pronunciation Module -Introduction of a System for Learning Japanese Language Pronunciation-

Shin Abe, Shunsuke Nakata, Tsutomu Kigoshi, Hajime Mochizuki

Generating Adaptive Hypermedia with Golog and Conceptual Graphs

Fabrice Popineau, Yolaine Bourda, Bich-Lien Doan

An Adaptive Function for Hypermedia-based Advanced Learning Technology

James Ohene-Djan, Matthew Gorle

cCDN: campus Content Delivery Network learning facility

Carlos E. Palau, Juan C. Guerri, Manuel Esteve, Federico Carvajal, Benjamin Molina

Authoring Tool Generator for Intelligent Tutoring Systems

Delio Ambrosio, Vanessa Rocha, Lubia-Maria Lopes Rodrigues, Marco Carvalho

Emotional and Motivational ITS Architecture

Lubia-Maria Lopes Rodrigues, Marco Carvalho

E-Learning Environment Based on Framework Composition

Sean Wolfgang Matsui Siqueira, Maria Helena L. Baptista Braz, Rubens Nascimento Melo

VIRGE: Tutoring English over the Web through a Game

Maria Virvou, George Katsionis

Supporting Collaboration and Adaptation in CSCL Environment

Agoritsa Gogoulou, Evangelia Gouli, Maria Grigoriadou, Maria Samarakou

Distance Education between Immersive Indoor and Outdoor Environments using Multimedia Satellite Network System

Noritaka Osawa, Kimio Kondo, Kikuo Asai, Tadao Mio, Yutaka Noma, Ayako Mio

WIPE - A model for a web-based database-driven environment for teaching programming

Vassilios Efopoulos, Georgios Evangelidis, Vassilios Dagdilelis, Theodore Kaskalis

Using Database Technologies in Building Learning Community to Improve Knowledge Exchange

Liang-Yi Lee, Chen-Chung Liu, Chin-Chi Hsu, Gwo-Dong Chen

Desmond: A Web-based Service for Study Planning

Anni Rytkonen, Tiina Niklander

Distributed Information System for Experimental Investigations and Educational Process Support

S.E. Gavrilov, S.A. Kiprushkin, Sergey Yu. Kurskov, A.D Khakhaev

Beliefs of Instructors and Administors Toward Motivation online Teaching in Technological and Vocational Education in Taiwan

Chien-chih Lee, Chunhwa (Deborah) Chang

RoboBeggar: Teaching Attitudes by Robotics

Gaetano La Russa, Niko Myller, Jarkko Suhonen, Erkki Sutinen, Mikko Vesisenaho

Collecting Data on Field Trips – RAFT Approach

Milos Kravcik, Marcus Specht, Andreas Kaibel, Lucia Terrenghi

How can the Web Services Paradigm improve E-learning?

Judith Rodriguez, Luis Anido, Manuel J. Fernandez

On the Use of E-learning Standards in Adaptive Learning Systems

Juan Manuel Santos, Luis Anido, Martin Llamas

ArgoGraph: Using graph for learning in Physics labwork

Nadège Neau

Using Adaptability to Create an Automatically Adaptive Course Presentation on the Web

Mohammed Abdel Razek, Claude Frasson, Marc Kaltenbach

Guiding students around personalized information sources: An intermediary approach to utilizing existing Web resources

Takahiro Noda, Hitoshi Seshimo, Mina Maruyama, Tokiichiro Takahashi

Code Tutor

Goran Simic,  Vladan Devedzic

Generating Guided Tours to Facilitate Learning from a set of Indexed Resources

Benjamin Buffereau, Pierre Duchet, Philippe Picouet

An Intelligent Tutoring System Prototype for Learning to Program Java

Edward R. Sykes

Problems of building adaptive integrated learning environments

Ildar Galeev, Larissa Tararina, Oleg Kolosov

Facilitating Informal Cooperation in Web-based Learning Programs

Yongwu Miao, Ludger Becker, Christian Breimann

Application of a Computer Supported Collaborative Learning Environment (CSCL) in Teaching of Electric Circuits

N.G. Mamalougos, Vassilis Kollias, St. Vosniadou

Towards a multi-modal teaching, learning and assessment strategy at a South African University

Izak Broere ,  Marlena Kruger 

Online Learning Support in Constructivist Environments

Maggie McPherson, Miguel Nunes

top

 

 


 

 

Thursday 10 July

 

9:00-16:00

Registration

9:00-10:00

 

Keynote Speech (Auditorium)

Prof Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan, USA

Prof Cathleen Norris, University of North Texas, USA

 

10:00-11:30

Parallel Sessions

Quality Issues in e-Learning (Auditorium)

Chair: Dr Jan Pawlowski, Univ of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 

(F)       The European Quality Observatory (EQO): Structuring Quality Approaches for E-Learning

Jan M. Pawlowski

(F)       Total Quality Management for Electronic Educational Markets

Lampros Stergioulas, Hasan Ahmed, Costas S. Xydeas, Bernd Simon

(S)     Learning objects design: What do educators think about the quality and reusability of learning objects?

Natasha Boskic

(S)        Quality assessment for collections of learning resources

D. Rovinskiy, K. Synytsya, A. Podgornov

 

Intelligent Tutoring Systems II (Room A)

Chair: Prof Maria Grigoriadou, Univ of Athens, Greece

 

(F)       A Fuzzy Logic Evaluating System to Support Web-based Collaboration Using Collaborative and Metacognitive Data

S. Hadjileontiadou, G. Nikolaidou, L. Hadjileontiadis, G. Balafoutas

(F)       Learner Modelling in a Multi-Agent System through Web Services

Katerina Kabassi,  Maria Virvou

(S)        Software support for teaching Petri nets: P3

Dragan Gasevic, Vladan Devedzic

(S)   Enhancing Conceptual Change through Cognitive Tools: An Animated Pedagogical Agent Approach

Ting Choo Yee, Yen-Kuan Chong

(S)    Facial Expression Analysis for Estimating Learner’s Emotional State in Intelligent Tutoring Systems

Abdolhossein Sarrafzadeh,  Hamid Gholam Hosseini, Chao Fan, Scott P. Overmyer

(S)        User-centred design and development of an applied web-based ITS

Manolis Mavrikis, Antony Maciocia, Duncan Abela, John Lee

 

Applications III (Room B)

Chair: Prof Rowena Santiago, Cal State U San Bernandino, USA

 

(S)        New Approaches to Media-Supported Project Work at the University Level

Ralf Klamma, Mattheus Jarke, Markus Rohde, Volker Wulf

(S)      A Study on the Use of a Voice Interactive System for Teaching English to Italian Children

Diego Giuliani, Ornella Mich, Marianna Nardon

(S)        Software Tutors for Scaffolding on Planet Oit

Brian M. Slator, Otto Borchert, Lisa Daniels, Guy Hokanson, Bernhardt Saini-Eidukat, Donald P. Schwert, Richard T. Beckwith

(S)        Kana-Input NaVigation System for Kids based on the Cyber Assistant.

Yoshiaki Shindo, Hiroshi Matsuda, Akitoshi Yokoyama

(S)     Sense Differentiation in Print and Electronic Dictionaries: A Survey of Test Instruments

Tan Kim Hua

(S)        An environment for Teaching Object-Oriented Programming: ObjectKarel

Maria Satratzemi, Stelios Xinogalos, Vassilios Dagdilelis

 

11:30-12:00

Refreshment Break

12:00-13:45

Parallel Sessions

Evaluation (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Mike Spector, Syracuse Univ, USA

 

(F)     Evaluating the role of a shared document-based annotation tool in learner-centered collaborative learning

Petri Nokelainen, Jaakko Kurhila,  Miikka Miettinen, Patrik Floreen, Henry Tirri

(F)       A PDA-based Interface for a Computer Supported Educational System

Xose A. Vila, A. Riera, E. Sanchez, M. Lama, D.L. Moreno

(S)       Learner Experiences in Online Courses: Towards a Model for Learning to Learn Online

Angela D. Benson

(S)       A Controlled Experiment Investigation on the Impact of an Instructional Tool for Personalized Learning

Athanasis Karoulis, Ioannis Stamelos, Lefteris Angelis, Andreas Pombortsis

(S)      Distance Education: a Web Usage Mining Case Study for the Evaluation of Learning Sites

Leticia Machado, Karin Becker

(S)   Students' Understanding of Computer Networks in an Internationally Distributed Course

Anders Berglund, Arnold Pears

 

Architectures I (Room A)

Session Chair: Prof Luis Anido, University of Vigo, Spain

 

(F)    A Distributed Software System Architecture For Wireless Peer-to-peer Collaborative Learning

Indrani Vedula, Richard Han

(S)    The Web as Tool for Collaborative e-Learning: the Case of CoLab

         Guillermo de Hoyos-Rivera, Roberta Lima-Gomes, Jean-Pierre Courtiat, Rachid

           Benabbou

(S)        CUBER: A Personalised Curriculum Builder

                  Päivi Pöyry,  Juha Puustjarvi

 (S)       Template Server Architecture

Alexei Tretiakov, Yanmin Shi, Hong Hong, Kinshuk

(S)        A Multiagent Architecture for Distance Education Systems

Fabiano Azevedo Dorça, Carlos R. Lopes, Marcia A. Fernandes

(S)     Learning Resources Brokerage Systems: an Agent-based Virtual Market Model

Nikos Manouselis, Demetrios Sampson

 

Applications IV (Room B)

Chair: Dr Charalambos Karagiannidis, ITI-CERTH, Greece

 

(F)       Using Digital Video as an Asynchronous Method of Instruction

Stavros Filippidis, Ioannis Tsoukalas

(F)       Design and Evaluation of a Cache Memory Simulation Program

Maria Grigoriadou, Maria Toula, Evangelos Kanidis

(S)        Visualization and Teaching Simplex Algorithm

Vasilios Lazaridis, N. Samaras, D. Zissopoulos

(S)        Simulation Software for a Network Modelling Lab

A. Perdos, A. Chatzigeorgiou, G. Stephanides

(S)        Students' Visualization and Conceptual Understanding of Atomic Orbitals Using a Virtual Environment

Jorge Alberto Trindade, Carlos Fiolhais

(S)        Using Student-Computer Interactions to Categorize Educational Software

Janelle Pollard,Roger Duke

 

13:45-14:45

Lunch

14:45-16:30

Parallel Sessions

Interoperability Challenges in Learning Technologies (Auditorium)

Chair: Frans Van Assche, European Schoolnet, Belgium

 

(F)       Semantic Interoperability: Use of vocabularies with Learning Object Metadata.

Frans Van Assche, Lorna M. Campbell, Luis Anido Rifón, Marc Willem

(F)       Learning Objects on the Semantic Web

Permanand Mohan, Christopher Brooks

(S)        An Educational Taxonomy for Learning Objects

Giselher H.J. Redeker

(S)        A Process Repository for the Development of E-Learning Applications

             Ronald Hartwig, Michael Herczeg

(S)        The Semantic Web for Learning Resources

Yolaine Bourda, Bich-Lien Doan

 

Web - Based Educational Systems II (Room A)

Chair: Dr Alfred Moye, Hewlett-Packard, USA

 

(F)      InfoLab: A Web Learning Pedagogical Based Content Repurposing approach

               Franca Rokou, Y. Rokos, E. Rokou

(F)       Web Based Learning Environment as a Passive Web Document

Andreja Andric, Vladan Devedzic, Marco Andrejic

(F)      Searching SCORM Metadata in a RDF-based E-Learning P2P Network Using XQuery and Query by Example

Changtao Qu, Wolfgang Nejdl

(S)        On-line Knowledge Management Search Engines

Lei Zhang, Bhavani Sridharan, Kinshuk

(S)      The content-graph as a basic data structure to manage authoring- and learning processes

Jochen Wittmann, D. Moller

 

Collaborative Learning (Room B)

Chair: Prof Pierre Tchounikine, Le Mans University, France

 

(F)      OSCAR: a framework for structuring mediated communication by speech acts

C. Delium

(F)       Making Virtual Work Teams Successful: Measuring the ‘Interactive Demand’ of Tasks and Fitting It to the Demands of Technology, People and Structure

Stephen Dundis, Suzanne G. Benson

(S)       Exploratory + Collaborative Learning in Programming: A Framework for the Design of Learning Activities

Agoritsa Gogoulou, Evangelia Gouli, Maria Grigoriadou, Maria Samarakou

(S)        Supporting Social Awareness: Requirements for Educational CVE

Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland, Monica Divitini

(S)        Structuring collective activities with tasks and plans

Maria- Laure Betbeder, Pierre Tchounikine

 

16:30-17:00

Refreshment Break

17:00-18:45

Parallel Sessions

Web - Based Educational Systems III (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Erkki Sutinen, University of Joenssu, Finland

(F)       Web-based Peer Assessment in Learning Computer Programming

               Jirarat Sitthiworachart, Mike Joy

(F)       Reusable Active Learning System for Improving the Knowledge Retention and Better Knowledge Management

Bhavani Sridharan, Kinshuk

(F)      Enriching traditional classroom scenarios by seamless integration of interactive media

Andreas Lingnau, Andreas Harrer, Martin Fendrich, Markus Kuhn, Dirk Hofmann, H. Ulrich Hoppe

(S)      Semi-Continuous Monitoring of Student Feedback in Interactive Synchronous E-Learning Environments

Peter Soreanu, Emil Saucan

(S)       An Evaluation Technique for Content Interaction in Web-based Teaching and Learning Environments

Xu Lei, Claus Pahl,  Dave Donnellan

 

Architectures II (Room A)

Chair: Dr Yasuhisa Tamura, Sophia University, Japan

 

(F)       An E-learning Service Management Architecture

Theodore K. Apostolopoulos, Anna Kefala

(S)        The Virtual Learning Machine: Integrating Web and Non-Web Technologies

Russell Johnson, Elizabeth Kemp, Ray Kemp,  Peter Blakey

(S)       Supporting Interoperability in an Existing e-Learning Platform Using SCORM

Polyxeni Arapi, Nektarios Moumoutzis, Stavros Christodoulakis

(S)        A Framework for Adapting Instruction to Cognitive Learning Styles

Christopher Piombo , Hadj Batatia, Alain Ayache

(S)        Re-Adapting an Adaptive Assessment. Is this possible?

Panos Siozos, George Palaigeorgiou, Theophanis Despotakis

(S)        Developing E-Training Systems in a Customized Manufacturing Context

Weidong Zhang

 

Distance Learning (Room B)

Chair: Prof Ildar Galeev, Kazan State Tech Univ, Russia

 

(F)       An Approach to Distance Learning Curriculum Appropriation

Dorothee Rasseneur, Pierre Jacoboni, Pierre Tchounikine

(S)      Management Issues of Flexible, Multi-Level Distance Learning-based Teacher Training

Noa Ragonis Bruria Haberman

(S)        Planning Online Degree Programs: The Stakeholders’ Perspectives

Angela D. Benson

(S)        From Socrates to PIAGET: Patterns for Distance Learning

Ismar Frango Silveira, Maria Alice G.V.Ferreira, Carlos Fernando Araujo

(S)        The Positive Model for Offshore Team Teaching

Penney McFarlane, Anne Fuller, Kimberly Lam

(S)       A Teaching Method & Tool for Web Engineering

                M.A.Lockyer, G. Griffiths, Barry Hebbron, B.J. Oates

 

20:00-23:00

Conference Dinner

top

 


 

Friday 11 July

 

9:00-10:00

Keynote Speech (Auditorium)

Carlos Oliveira, European Commission

 

10:00-11:30

 

Panel on International Standardisation for Collaborative Learning Technologies (Auditorium)

Panel Moderator: Prof. Toshio Okamoto, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

 

Social Computing and Collaborative Learning Environments

Dale Musser, John Wedman, James Laffey

Metadata for Collaborative Learning: What to Reuse?

Yasuhisa Tamura

E-Collaborative Learning Technologies and e-Pedagogy

Toshio Okamoto

Tools to Support On-Line Communities for Learning

Jaakko Kurhila

 Click here for more information about the ICALT's Panel

11:30-12:00

Refreshment Break

12:00-13:45

Parallel Sessions

Adaptive Educational Systems (Auditorium)

Chairs: Nikos Mylonakis, Colin McCullough, CEDEFOP

 

(F)       An Instructional Framework Supporting Personalized Learning on the Web

Kyparisia Papanikolaou, Maria Grigoriadou

(S)        Courses Personalization in an E-Learning Environment

Vincenza Carchiolo, Alessandro Longheu, Michele Malgeri, Giuseppe Mangioni,

(S)        Knowledge Testing and Evaluation in the Integrated Web-Based Authoring and Learning Environment

Leonid Pesin

(S)        Agent Support for Personalized Learning Services

Igor Hawryszkiewycz

(S)        Towards Personalised and Collaborative Learning Management Systems

Siew Siew Ong, Igor Hawryszkiewycz

(S)        An Approach to Modeling Adaptive Hypermedia for Children with Disabilities

Jasminka Mezak, Natasa Hoic-Bozic

(S)        Adaptive Hypermedia based on Metaphors as an Instructional Strategy

Cécile Meyer, Rene Chalon, Bertrand David

 

Cognitive Tools I (Room A)

Chair: Dr Maiga Chang, Chung-Yuan Christian Univ, Taiwan

 

(F)       Designing Multimedia Support for Situated Learning

Alexei Tretiakov, Kinshuk, Takato Tretiakov

(S)       Visualization of the Learning Process using Concept Mapping

                 Jussi Nuutinen, Erkki Sutinen

(S)     Gradual learning of science in a CSCL environment and the quest of epistemologically sophisticated learners

Athanassios Mol, Christina Stathopoulou, Vassilis Kollias, Stella Vosniadou

(S)        Developing a Framework for Conceptual Change within Scientific Inquiry

Astrid Wichmann, Joshua Gottdenker, David Jonassen, Marcelo Milrad

(S)     Gaining Computational Literacy by Creating Hybrid Aesthetic Learning Spaces

Daniela Reimann, Michael Herczeg, Thomas Winkler, Ingrid Hopel

(S)      Conceptual Learning Assessment and Content Management in E_Learning Platform by Means of Conceptual Maps.

Carlo Giovannella, P.E. Selva, L. Serafini, A. Bruni

 

Robotics and Virtual Reality in Education (Room B)

Chair: Prof Nikitas Sgouros, Univ Piraeus, Greece

 

(F)      Using VR Technology to Support the Formation of Cooperative Learning Groups

BinShyan Jong, Tsong Wuu Lin, TeYi Chan, YuLung Wu

(F)       Educational Robotics in a Systems Design Masters Program

Uwe Gerecke, Patrick Hohmann, Bernardo Wagner

(S)    Using Robotic Technology as a Constructionist Mindtool in Knowledge Construction

Timothy Savage, Inmaculada Arnedillo Sanchez, Fionnuala O'Donnell, Brendan Tangney

(S)        Development of Cyber Theater and Cyber Theater Scenario Language

Hiroshi Matsuda, Tomomi Morita, Yoshiaki Shindo,

(S)        Using Virtual Worlds for Corporate Training

Charles Nebolsky, Nicholas K. Yee, Valery A. Petrushin, Anatole V. Gershman

 

13:45-14:45

Lunch

14:45-16:30

Parallel Sessions

Web-Based Educational Systems IV (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Igor Hawryszkiewycz, U Tech Sydney, Australia

 

(F)        InLinx for Document Classification, Sharing and Recommendation

Clara Bighini, Antonella Carbonaro, Giorgio Casadei

(S)       FlexNetDiscuss: a Generalized Contextual Group Communications System to Support Learning Inside and Outside the Classroom

Ng S. T. Chong

(S)        VIANET – A New Web Framework for Distance Learning

Joao Vasco de Oliveira Redol, D. Simoes, A. Carvalho, H. Pascoa, J. Coelho, P. Grave, R. Luis, N. Horta

(S)        A Data Model for Structuring On-Line Learning Material

Nicoletta Dessi, Barbara Pes

(S)        Scaffold Learners¡¦ Qualitative Browsing of Major Topics in Learning Forum

Chih-Kai Chang

(S)        Ubiquitous E-Learning: Are We There Yet?

Werner Beuschel

(S)        Approaches to Using Video Cases in Teacher Professional Development

David Crismond

 

Intelligent Tutoring Systems III (Room A)

Chair: Prof Maria Virvou, Univ Piraeus, Greece

 

(F)       A Reified Interface for a Tutor on Program Debugging

Amruth N Kumar

(F)       A Multilingual Concept Mapping Tool for a Diverse World

M. Larranaga, U. Rueda, J.A. Elorriaga, Ana Arruarte

(F)       Pedagogical Agents in the Multimedia Natural Sciences for Children

Mikhail N. Morozov, A. Tanakov, D. Bystrov

(S)      Preliminary Results from a Machine Learning Based Approach to the Assessment of Student Learning

Salvatore Valenti, A. Euccmiarelli

(S)        Agent-assisted Collaborative Concept Map

Chuen-Lee Kuan , Chien-Sing Lee, Chin - Kuan Ho

 

Applications V (Room B)

Chair: Dr Andreas Harrer, Univ of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 

(F)       Towards an Assistive Tool for Greek Sign Language Communication

Vassilia Pashaloudi, Konstantinos Margaritis

(F)      Speech-Adaptive Time-Scale Modification for Computer Assisted Language-Learning

            Olivia Donnellan, Elmar Jung, Eugene Coyle

(F)      Using gestures to learn about graphs: the contribution of multimodal technology

Stamatina Anastopoulou, M. Sharples,C.Baber

(F)       Speech Enabled E-Learning for Literacy Tutoring

Paul Walsh, Jason Meade

(S)       On Modeling Collaborative Talk During Computer – Mediated Music Composition: A Case Study in Primary School Peers

             G. Nikolaidou

 

16:30-17:00

Refreshment Break

17:00-18:45

Parallel Sessions

Web-Based Educational Systems V (Auditorium)

Chair: Prof Symeon Retalis, Univ Piraeus, Greece

 

(F)   A Tool-mediated Cognitive Apprenticeship Approach for a Computer Engineering Course

Sarah Murray, James Ryan, Claus Pahl

(F)       Enriching Document Collections through the Writing of 'Stories'

Eva Heinrich, Frederic Andres

(S)        A Topology and Framework to Aid the Design of Automated Assessment

William Fone

(S)        Theoretical Analysis of Mission-Based Learning Model

Yueh-Chun Shih, Nian-Shing Chen

(S)    Combining Synchronous and Asynchronous Distance Learning for Adult Education: The Greek Army Case

Ilias Maglogiannis, Constantinos Bourletidis, Kostas Karpouzis

(S)        Online Learning for On - Board Training Officers

                 Reima Helminen,  Markku Karkama

 

Cognitive Tools II (Room A)

Chair: Dr Vassilis Kollias, Univ of Athens, Greece

 

(S)   Intelligent DirEctors for Argumentative Learning (IDEAL): Supporting Collaborative Learning through Argumentations

Ben Daniel, Tiffany Tang, Pinata, Winoto, Golha Sharifi, Xiaolin Niu

(S)      On the Role of Brain Imaging Technologies in the Calibration of Mental Categories

Lars Hall, Petter Johansson

(S)        Dialogue-Based Historical Text Comprehension

Grammatiki Tsaganou, Maria Grigoriadou, Theodora Cavoura

(S)        Bridging the cognitive divide in ICT-mediated learning

Chris Chinien, France Boutin

(S)       Reading For Understanding: A Framework for Advanced Reading Support

                Khalid Rouane, Claude Frasson, Marc Kaltenbach

(S)      Psychological and Pedagogical Foundations for a Computer-Based Learning Environment with a Language-Deficient Domain

Ah Lian Kor

 

Workshop: Can Constructivist Epistemologies be Successfully Applied in Educational Informatics? (Room B)

Organizers: Miguel Baptista Nunes, Prof Maggie McPherson, Univ of Sheffield, UK and Iraklis Paraskakis, City Liberal Studies College, Greece

 

Constructivism vs. Objectivism: where is difference for designers of e-learning Environments?

Miguel Baptista Nunes, Maggie McPherson

Constructivist vs behaviourist learners: the weight of previous learning culture in the assimilation of constructivist learning materials.

Mariano Rico

Rethinking the teaching of differential equations through the constructivism paradigm

Iraklis Paraskakis

 

18:45-19:00

Conference Close (Auditorium)

top