Conference Programme

Sunday 3 December 2000

6.00 pm – 8.00 pm

Welcome Reception and Registration

 

Monday 4 December 2000

8.15 am Registration and tea/coffee on arrival

9.00 am – 9.45 am

IWALT2000 Opening (Ms Jill White - Mayor)
Introduction
(Session chair: Chris Jesshope)

9.45 am - 10.30 am
Plenary: Does Your Instruction Rate 5 Stars? (Prof. M. David Merrill)
(Session chair: Chris Jesshope)

10.30 am – 10.50 am

Tea/Coffee

10.50 am – 11.50 am

Session 1: Intelligent Tutoring Systems
(Session chair: Ray Kemp)

Evaluation of a Hybrid Self-improving Instructional Planner (Jon A. Elorriaga, & Isabel Fernández-Castro)

Development and Evaluation of a Mental Model Forming Support ITS - the Qualitative Diagnosis Simulator for the SCS Operation Activity - (T. Okamoto, A. Cristea, T. Matsui & T. Miwata)

Intelligent Tutoring System based on Belief networks (Maomi Ueno)

Evaluating the Effectiveness of Feedback in SQL-Tutor (Antonija Mitrovic & Brent Martin)

Session 2: Virtual Environments
(Session chair: Grainne Conole)

How to Make Courseware for Schools Interesting: New Metaphors in Educational Multimedia (M. Morozov & A. Markov)

Virtual Reality in Cognitive Retraining (Rosa Maria E. Moreira da Costa, Luís Alfredo Vidal de Carvalho & Doris Ferraz de Aragon)

Engineering Design to Manufacture Through a Virtual Environment (Brian Parkinson & Paul Hudson)

11.50 am - 12.45 pm

Session 3: Adaptive Hypermedia
(Session chair: Carol Strohecker)

 Designing Web-Based Adaptive Support for Debate with Dialogue Modelling (John Cook)

Agent-supported Cooperative Learning Environments (Anton Nijholt)

Skills and Preferences: Learning from the Nintendo Generation (Jenny Morice)

Session 4: Electronic Assessment
(Session chair: Piet Kommers)

Using Maple and the Web to Grade Mathematics Tests (Saliha Klai, Theodore Kolokolnikov & Norbert Van den Bergh)

Information Technology Skills Assessment Techniques (R.D. Dowsing & S. Long)

12.45 noon – 1.45 pm

Lunch

1.45 pm – 2.30 pm

Session 5: Distance Education
(Session chair: John Cook)

Application of Computer-Based Hypermedia in Distance Education Course Design, Using Elaboration Theory as a Framework (Ontiretse Selepeng-Tau)

Developing Skills in Online Teaching: The Web as a Constructivist Medium for Staff Development (Graeme Salter & Steve Hansen)

Session 6: Learner Support
(Session chair: Eva Heinrich)

Writing, Reading, Watching: A Task-Based Analysis and Review of Learners' Programming Environments (Tim Wright & Andy Cockburn)

A Strategy For Studying Learners Using Advanced Learning Technologies (Dave Whittington & Tammy Dewar)

Providing a framework for learning in an open task environment (Elizabeth A. Kemp & Raymond H. Kemp)

2.30 pm - 3.00 pm

Session 7: Language Learning
(Session chair: David Pucel)

Student model-based, agent-managed, adaptive Distance Learning Environment for Academic English Teaching (Alexandra I. Cristea & Toshio Okamoto)

Improving Writing Across the Curriculum: Lessons from OWLs (Tan Bee Hoon & Richard P. Corballis)

Session 8: Educational Multimedia
(Session chair: Tanja Mitrovic)

Multimedia Design Framework for Courseware (L. Uden, A. Alderson, & J.L. Gilchrist)

Educational Software for Mathematics; A Greek Reality (Kyriakos V. Mamoukaris, Chris L. Bakatselos& Anastasios A. Economides)

3.00 pm – 3.20 pm

Tea/Coffee

3.20 pm – 4.30 pm

Panel: Asynchronous Learning Process Dynamics
(Session chair: Elspeth McKay)

Asynchronous Learning Process Dynamics (Elspeth McKay)

Knowledge Objects and Mental Models (M. David Merrill)

Meta-Knowledge Acquisition Strategies in Asynchronous Learning Frameworks (Brian J. Garner)

RAPSODY: Distance Ecological Model for Self- and Collaborative-Learning (Toshio Okamoto)

Reflecting on Group Discussions for Professional Learning: Annotating Videoclips with Voice Annotations (Christine Steeples)

Information Architecture's Potential Contribution to an Asynchronous Learning Environment (Henric Beiers)

Panel: Telemedicine and Tele-Education
(Session chair: Les Folio)

Remote Tele-Education as an Alternative to Telemedicine Aboard the Aircraft Carrier USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (Les Folio & William Sneeder)

Policy on using Information Technology to improve Rural Health Care (John Togno & David Topps)

4.30 pm – 5.00 pm

Speech: Hon. Steve Maharey, Associate Minister of Education (Tertiary) and the Minister for Social Services and Employment
(Session chair: Bob Hodgson)

5.00 pm - 6.00 pm Cocktail function with Hon. Steve Maharey present

 

 

Tuesday 5 December 2000

9.00 am – 9.45 am

Plenary: Imagination through Virtuality for in-depth Learning (Prof. Piet Kommers)
(Session chair: Kinshuk)

9.45 am – 10.25 am

Session 9: Adaptive Hypermedia
(Session chair: Kinshuk)

A Personalisation Framework for Advanced Learning Technology (James Ohene-Djan & Alvaro A.A. Fernandes)

A Navigation Path Planning on the Web (Akihiro Kashihara,Ryoichi Suzuki,Shinobu Hasegawa & Jun ’ichi Toyoda)

Session 10: Intelligent Tutoring Systems
(Session chair: Tanja Mitrovic)

Solving Programming Problems in Intelligent Programming Tutors for Teaching the Object-Oriented Programming Paradigm (Nelishia Pillay)

A Pattern Language for Intelligent Tutoring Systems (Vladan Devedzic)

10.25 am – 10.45 am

Tea/Coffee

10.45 am – 11.40 am

Session 11: Organisational Issues
(Session chair: Jim Laffey)

Aspects of Collaborative Social Learning in the Australian Defence Force (Katerina Agostino, Celina Pascoe, Irena Ali, Leoni Warne & Ronnie Gori)

Distance Learning - The Global Challenge (Sue Stein & Beryl Harman)

Minimal IT Literacy for UP School Principals (Gaurav Bhatnagar)

Session 12: Technology Integrated Learning Environments
(Session chair: Chris Jesshope)

Integrated Tools for On-Line Education (Chris Jesshope)

A Hybrid Approach to Represent and Deliver Curriculum Contents (Isaac Pak-Wah Fung)

A Flexible Scheme for Representing and Retrieving Multimedia Contents in Computer-Based Educational Systems (Eva Heinrich & Ray Kemp)

11.40 am - 12.30 pm

Session 13: Agents
(Session chair: Anton Nijholt)

Implements a Diagnostic Intelligent Agent for Problem Solving in Instructional Systems (Janie Chang, Maiga Chang, Jeng-Lun Lin & Jai-Sheng Heh)

Education for Health Care Professionals through the Medium of the Internet (Martin Beer, Sharon Green, Samia Nefti, Andrew Sixsmith & Janice Whatley)

Using Agent Technology to Model Tutoring Knowledge in an ITS (Ruddy Lelouche)

Session 14: Evaluation
(Session chair: Terry Stewart)

Evaluating on-Line Learning on Campus (Harry R. Matthews, Michael Maher, Curt Accredolo, Barbara Sommer, & Richard Falk)

Evaluation Factors of Educational Software (Georgiadou Elissavet & Anastasios A. Economides)

12.30 pm – 1.30 pm

Lunch

1.30 pm – 2.15 pm

Session 15: Instructional Systems
(Session chair: Akihiro Kashihara)

Designing Electronic Performance Support System in Organizational Context: An Activity Theory Approach (Rui Wang)

Courseware Engineering Methodology (Lorna Uden)

The City of Wood: The Spatial Representation of Knowledge (Steven D. Tripp)

Session 16: Learning Management
(Session chair: David Merrill)

Changing the Way We Learn: How Cisco Systems is Doing It (Pedro Hernández-Ramos, David Alexander, Alex Belous & John Behrens)

CETADL: A Research and Development Facility for E-Learning (Ian Pearshouse & Mike Sharples)

2.15 pm – 3.00 pm

Session 17: Virtual Environments
(Session chair: Terry Stewart)

The Use of Virtual Models for Training Procedural Tasks (Mona Claessens, Rik Min & Jef Moonen)

A Virtual Training Suite to enhance the value of Internet resources (Demo) (Emma Place, Grainne Conole & Kate Sharp)

Session 18: Distance Education
(Session chair: Alex Shafarenko)

Making Flexible Learning More Flexible (Olivera Marjanovic & Maria E. Orlowska)

Dimensions of Leadership in Higher Education Distance Education (Sonja A. Irlbeck & David J. Pucel)

3.00 pm – 3.20 pm

Tea/Coffee

3.20 pm – 4.50 pm

Panel: Intelligent Learning Tools: Adaptation to Non-stationary Environments
(Session chair: Paul Cristea)

Adaptation to Nonstationary Environments - Learning and Evolution (Paul Cristea)

Cognitive Interface for Idea Processor (K. Kozuki, N. Ashida, N. Nomura, T. Otsuka, A. Tsubokura & K. Tsushima)

Web-Based Learning and the Role of Context (Ana Paula Afonso & António Dias de Figueiredo)

An adaptive Distance Learning Environment for Language Teaching (Alexandra I. Cristea & Toshio Okamoto)

Eliminating the Distance Between Intelligent and Not Intelligent Systems (Christina Metaxaki-Kossionides, Georgios Kouroupetroglou & Stavroula Lialiou)

Panel: Development of Science and Technology Education Planning in Vocational and Higher Educational Institutions
(Session chair: Ravewan Shinatrakool)

The Development of Science and Technology Education Planning in Vocational and Higher Educational Institutions (Ravewan Shinatrakool)

Lessening the Digital Divide with Laptop Computers (Valerie Kesner Greenberg)

Social Science Education: A Visualization and Simulation Perspective (Arata Ichikawa & Minoru Mukuda)

Web-based Services for Technology Education Management and Planning (K. Pocius & V. Reklaitis)

 

6.30 pm (for 7pm) Conference Dinner (The Coachman Hotel, 134 Fitzherbrt Avenue)

 

 

Wednesday 6 December 2000

9.00 am – 9.45 am

Plenary: The various benefits of education from computers: an integrative review (Prof. Ruddy Lelouche)
(Session chair: Chris Jesshope)

9.45 am – 10.25 am

Session 19: Evaluation
(Session chair: David Merrill)

An Integrated Approach to Evaluating Learning Technologies (Grainne Conole, Martin Oliver & Jen Harvey)

Sensor-enabled Computer-based Training for Augmenting Science Education (Meera S Datta & Sanjay Gupta)

Session 20: Intelligent Tutoring Systems
(Session chair: Ray Kemp)

CAPIT: An Intelligent Tutoring System for Capitalisation and Punctuation (Michael Mayo, Antonija Mitrovic & Jane McKenzie)

DiscoverNet: Adaptive Learning Environment for Designing Neural Networks (Safia Belkada, Alexandra I. Cristea & Toshio Okamoto)

10.25 am – 10.45 am

Tea/Coffee

10.45 am – 11.40 am

Session 21: Electronic Assessment
(Session chair: John Cook)

A Secure Examination System with Multi-Mode Input on the World-Wide Web (Alex Shafarenko & Dima Barsky)

Electronic Assessment Software for Distance Education (Bruce Armstrong & Don Dingsdag)

An Effective Item Selection Method for Educational Measurement (Koun-Tem Sun)

Session 22: Designing Educational Systems
(Session chair: Piet Kommers)

Rapid-Assembly Componentware for Education (Chris DiGiano & Jeremy Roschelle)

Development of educational software for whiteboard environment in a classroom (Hirokazu Bandoh, Hidemasa Nemoto, Shin-ichi Sawada, Bipin Indurkhya & Masaki Nakagawa)

Discovering Patterns in Learning Technology Systems (Vladan Devedzic)

11.40 am - 12.30 pm

Session 23: Learning Management
(Session chair: Harry R. Matthews)

The Usability Aspects of an Universal Brokerage and Delivery System for the Pan-European Higher Education (Borka Jerman-Blažic)

Learning and Business: Supporting Lifelong Learning and the Knowledge Worker through the Design of Quality Learning Systems (S.A. Geertshuis, A. Bristol, M.E.A. Holmes, D.M. Clancy & S. Sambrook)

Shadow netWorkspace Learning Systems Project (James M. Laffey)

Session 24: Virtual Environments
(Session chair: Grainne Conole)

Understanding Ice Phases with Virtual Environments (Jorge F. Trindade & Carlos Fiolhais)

The Operational Model and Framework of Cyber School Learning Park (Nian-Shing Chen & Yueh-Chun Shih)

Approaches to Processes of Building in Software Construction Kits (Carol Strohecker & Adrienne H. Slaughter)

12.30 pm – 1.30 pm

Lunch

1.30 pm – 2.20 pm

Session 25: Distance Education
(Session chair: Alex Shafarenko)

Teaching Computing Through Situated Knowledge-Management Strategies (William E. Schaaf, Jr)

Teaching and Learning Using Instructional Design (L. Uden & A. Alderson)

A Distance-Education Self-Learning Support System based on a VOD Server (Toshio Okamoto, Tatsunori Matsui, Hisayoshi Inoue & Alexandra Cristea)

Session 26: Educational Multimedia
(Session chair: Kinshuk)

The Development of DESIGNintro  a multiple media programme for teaching   design through remote access (C. N. Lawrence & R. G. Baird)

Learning Introductory Signal Processing Using Multimedia (Roger F. Browne)

2.20 pm – 3.50 pm

Panel: Use and Misuse of Simulations and Animations in Educational Systems
(Session chair: Ruddy Lelouche)

Use and misuse of graphic animations and simulations in educational systems (Ruddy Lelouche)

Programming Education Based on Computer Graphics Animation (Yoshiaki Shindo)

Dynamic Visualization of Concurrent Object-Oriented Systems (Christopher Exton)

Raising creativity and understanding of problems during learning computer visualization applications by using animation and visualization (Vladan Zdravkovic & Boris Vian)

3.50 pm
Tea/Coffee and Closure